I really didn’t watch a lot of new movies this year. With the pandemic still ongoing, my mental health, and a lot of the biggest animated features being extra on Disney+, I honestly didn’t see a whole lot of new releases.
So it was pretty easy to pick my lowest-ranked movies of the year.
Does it really count as a Space Jam movie if there’s no outer space? Lacks all the humor and “Loonyness” of the original.
Grade: D
2) LAVA
This movie left no impression on me. I totally forgot I watched it this year. I probably should have given it a lower grade.
Grade: C-
Studio Ghibli style does NOT translate well into CGI animation. This movie looks as though it was made in the 2000s. There’s a huge lack of characterization and it is completely missing that “Ghibli charm.”
Grade: D